Home > Governance > Trust Members & Trustees Information

Trust Members & Trustees Information

Trust Members and Trustees Information

Name
Role
Terms of Office
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest
Jane Acklam
Trustee
01/09/18 - 31/08/22
CEO / Accounting Officer - South Pennine Academies Multi Academy Trust from 2011
Proprietor - Moor End Educational Services, Educational Consultants from 2011
Partner - JDJ Property Consultants from 2005
Company Secretary - Signs Xtra Ltd from 2000
Trustee - Tapton School Academy Trust from March 2020
Professional Memberships: ASCL, EMCC, ILM
Alison Black
Trustee
19/07/21 – 18/07/25
South Pennine Academies Multi Academy Trust from April 2017
Professional Memberships: ASCL January 2020, Chartered College of Teaching from June 2020
Governor - Hillside Primary School (Governor) from September 2020
Principal Ex Officio - Park Lane Academy from November 2020
Member - Salendine Nook Academy Trust from July 2021
Karen Bennett
Trustee
02/11/20 – 01/11/24
Senior Policy Lead - Department for Education, Civil Service from February 2019
Governor – Manchester Academy Trust from September 2019
Gary Cox
Trustee
01/09/20 – 31/08/24
None
Victoria Del Giudice
Trustee & Member
01/09/18 - 31/08/22
Regional Lead - National Governance Association from March 2021
Director - The Pennine Pub Co Ltd from July 2018
Graham Dewhirst
Trustee
01/09/18 - 31/08/22
Trustee - Let June Make A Difference (Charity Commission Number 1161633) from May 2015
Member of the Investment Business Committee (“IBC”) of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales from June 2021
Jemima Greenwell
Trustee
11/12/20 – 10/12/24
Category Sales Leader (Northern Europe) - International Flavours & Fragrances from 1st July 2021
Donna Tandy
Trustee
02/11/20 – 01/11/24
CEO / Trustee - Palladian Academy Trust from 1st September 2021
Rajeev Gupta
Member
Appointed 28/10/20
Consultant Paediatrician, Barnsley Foundation Hospital from 3rd March 2003
Proprietor - Eintel Organisation
Director - Super Health Direct
Director - Superchatpal Business Automation
Director - eTraining Academy
Director - International Business Federation
Director - Global Business Networking
Professional Memberships:
British Medical Association
British Society of Paediatric gastroenterology, hepatology and Nutrition
Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health
Gillian Hughes
Member
Appointed 01/09/18
None
Alastair Megahy
Member
Appointed 01/09/18
Chair Of Governors - Upper Batley High School from September 2020
Katie Stevens
Member
Appointed 12/05/21
Finance Director - Slaley Community Shop Limited (Community Benefit Society) from 18th March 2021
Trustee - Young Epilepsy from October 2020
Husband (Ian Stevens) is Governor of Slaley First School, Director of Slaley Community Shop Ltd and Director of Rose and Crown Ltd
Trustee - SMART Multi Academy Trust from 15th February 2020
Trustee and Chair of Finance, Audit, Risk & Resource Committee - Ascent Academies Trust from 9th July 2020
Independent Member for Scope (UK Charity) from 17th November 2021.
Trust Members and Trustees Information
Name Jane Acklam
Role Trustee
Terms of Office 01/09/18 - 31/08/22
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest CEO / Accounting Officer - South Pennine Academies Multi Academy Trust from 2011
Proprietor - Moor End Educational Services, Educational Consultants from 2011
Partner - JDJ Property Consultants from 2005
Company Secretary - Signs Xtra Ltd from 2000
Trustee - Tapton School Academy Trust from March 2020
Professional Memberships: ASCL, EMCC, ILM
Name Alison Black
Role Trustee
Terms of Office 19/07/21 – 18/07/25
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest South Pennine Academies Multi Academy Trust from April 2017
Professional Memberships: ASCL January 2020, Chartered College of Teaching from June 2020
Governor - Hillside Primary School (Governor) from September 2020
Principal Ex Officio - Park Lane Academy from November 2020
Member - Salendine Nook Academy Trust from July 2021
Name Karen Bennett
Role Trustee
Terms of Office 02/11/20 – 01/11/24
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest Senior Policy Lead - Department for Education, Civil Service from February 2019
Governor – Manchester Academy Trust from September 2019
Name Gary Cox
Role Trustee
Terms of Office 01/09/20 – 31/08/24
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest None
Name Victoria Del Giudice
Role Trustee & Member
Terms of Office 01/09/18 - 31/08/22
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest Regional Lead - National Governance Association from March 2021
Director - The Pennine Pub Co Ltd from July 2018
Name Graham Dewhirst
Role Trustee
Terms of Office 01/09/18 - 31/08/22
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest Trustee - Let June Make A Difference (Charity Commission Number 1161633) from May 2015
Member of the Investment Business Committee (“IBC”) of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales from June 2021
Name Jemima Greenwell
Role Trustee
Terms of Office 11/12/20 – 10/12/24
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest Category Sales Leader (Northern Europe) - International Flavours & Fragrances from 1st July 2021
Name Donna Tandy
Role Trustee
Terms of Office 02/11/20 – 01/11/24
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest CEO / Trustee - Palladian Academy Trust from 1st September 2021
Name Rajeev Gupta
Role Member
Terms of Office Appointed 28/10/20
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest Consultant Paediatrician, Barnsley Foundation Hospital from 3rd March 2003
Proprietor - Eintel Organisation
Director - Super Health Direct
Director - Superchatpal Business Automation
Director - eTraining Academy
Director - International Business Federation
Director - Global Business Networking
Professional Memberships:
British Medical Association
British Society of Paediatric gastroenterology, hepatology and Nutrition
Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health
Name Gillian Hughes
Role Member
Terms of Office Appointed 01/09/18
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest None
Name Alastair Megahy
Role Member
Terms of Office Appointed 01/09/18
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest Chair Of Governors - Upper Batley High School from September 2020
Name Katie Stevens
Role Member
Terms of Office Appointed 12/05/21
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest Finance Director - Slaley Community Shop Limited (Community Benefit Society) from 18th March 2021
Trustee - Young Epilepsy from October 2020
Husband (Ian Stevens) is Governor of Slaley First School, Director of Slaley Community Shop Ltd and Director of Rose and Crown Ltd
Trustee - SMART Multi Academy Trust from 15th February 2020
Trustee and Chair of Finance, Audit, Risk & Resource Committee - Ascent Academies Trust from 9th July 2020
Independent Member for Scope (UK Charity) from 17th November 2021.

Board Meetings

Name
Appointing body
Category
Terms of Office
Position Held
2020/21 Attendance
Lorraine Absolon
Member appointed
Trustee
from 01/09/18-10/06/21
4/4
Jane Acklam
Member appointed
Trustee
from 01/09/18-31/08/22
5/5
Victoria Del Giudice
Member appointed
Trustee
from 01/09/18-31/08/22
Chair
5/5
Graham Dewhirst
Member appointed
Trustee
from 01/09/18-31/08/22
Vice Chair
4/5
Charles Haygarth
Member appointed
Trustee
from 06/12/18 – 23/10/20
0/1
Robert Whitehouse
Appointed by Trustees
Trustee
from 06/12/18 – 10/05/21
3/4
Karen Bennett
Member Appointed
Trustee
from 02/11/20 -01/11/24
4/4
Gary Cox
Member Appointed
Trustee
from 01/09/20 – 31/08/24
5/5
Donna Tandy
Member Appointed
Trustee
from 02/11/20-01/11/24
4/4
Jem Greenwell
Member Appointed
Trustee
from 11/12/20 – 10/12/24
3/3
Board Meetings
Name Lorraine Absolon
Appointing body Member appointed
Category Trustee
Terms of Office from 01/09/18-10/06/21
Position Held 4/4
Name Jane Acklam
Appointing body Member appointed
Category Trustee
Terms of Office from 01/09/18-31/08/22
Position Held 5/5
Name Victoria Del Giudice
Appointing body Member appointed
Category Trustee
Terms of Office from 01/09/18-31/08/22
Position Held Chair
2020/21 Attendance 5/5
Name Graham Dewhirst
Appointing body Member appointed
Category Trustee
Terms of Office from 01/09/18-31/08/22
Position Held Vice Chair
2020/21 Attendance 4/5
Name Charles Haygarth
Appointing body Member appointed
Category Trustee
Terms of Office from 06/12/18 – 23/10/20
Position Held 0/1
Name Robert Whitehouse
Appointing body Appointed by Trustees
Category Trustee
Terms of Office from 06/12/18 – 10/05/21
Position Held 3/4
Name Karen Bennett
Appointing body Member Appointed
Category Trustee
Terms of Office from 02/11/20 -01/11/24
Position Held 4/4
Name Gary Cox
Appointing body Member Appointed
Category Trustee
Terms of Office from 01/09/20 – 31/08/24
Position Held 5/5
Name Donna Tandy
Appointing body Member Appointed
Category Trustee
Terms of Office from 02/11/20-01/11/24
Position Held 4/4
Name Jem Greenwell
Appointing body Member Appointed
Category Trustee
Terms of Office from 11/12/20 – 10/12/24
Position Held 3/3

Finance, Audit and Risk Committee

Name
Category
Positions Held
2020/21 Attendance
Gary Cox
Trustee
Chair
4/4
Graham Dewhirst
Trustee
4/4
Charles Haygarth
Trustee
0/1
Jem Greenwell
Trustee
2/2
Karen Bennett
Trustee
1/1
Victoria Del Giudice
Trustee
4/4
Finance, Audit and Risk Committee
Name Gary Cox
Category Trustee
Positions Held Chair
2020/21 Attendance 4/4
Name Graham Dewhirst
Category Trustee
Positions Held 4/4
Name Charles Haygarth
Category Trustee
Positions Held 0/1
Name Jem Greenwell
Category Trustee
Positions Held 2/2
Name Karen Bennett
Category Trustee
Positions Held 1/1
Name Victoria Del Giudice
Category Trustee
Positions Held 4/4

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Name
Category
Positions Held
2020/21 Attendance
Lorraine Absolon
Trustee
Chair
2/3
Donna Tandy
Trustee
2/2
Robert Whitehouse
Trustee
2/2
Jem Greenwell
Trustee
1/1
Curriculum and Standards Committee
Name Lorraine Absolon
Category Trustee
Positions Held Chair
2020/21 Attendance 2/3
Name Donna Tandy
Category Trustee
Positions Held 2/2
Name Robert Whitehouse
Category Trustee
Positions Held 2/2
Name Jem Greenwell
Category Trustee
Positions Held 1/1

Pay and Performance Committee

Name
Category
Positions Held
2020/21 Attendance
Jane Acklam
Trustee
Chair
2/2
Karen Bennett
Trustee
2/2
Gary Cox
Trustee
2/2
Pay and Performance Committee 2019/2020
Name Jane Acklam
Category Trustee
Positions Held Chair
2020/21 Attendance 2/2
Name Karen Bennett
Category Trustee
Positions Held 2/2
Name Gary Cox
Category Trustee
Positions Held 2/2

Get in Touch

Ethos Academy Trust

Field Hill Centre
Batley Field Hill
Batley
WF17 0BQ

Telephone01924 478 482

Emailtrustoffice@eat.uk.com

We use cookies to help personalise and improve your web experience. To learn more click here.